Schedule

  2018 Secaucus High School X-Country Schedule

The first thing is to love your sport.

Never do it to please someone else. It has to be yours.

The Runnin’ Patriots

“A Winning Tradition”

*1999-*2001-*2002-*2006-*2007 2012-2013-2016  – Boys *BCSL / NJIC Meadowlands Division Champions

Boys – 24 years State Sectional Team Medalists and 37 winning seasons in the program’s 43 year existence!

2013 Girls North 2 Group 1 State Sectional Champions / Runner-Up 2014 & 15

*1994-2012-2013-2014 Girls *BCSL / NJIC Meadowlands Division Champions 

2013 and 2014 Girls Runner-Up Hudson County

Girls – 25 winning seasons in the 28 years the program has had a team !

 

 ————————————————-

 

Head Coach: Stan Fryczynski 

Stan.Fryczynski@yahoo.com

Coach Twitter Acct is https://twitter.com/BlueHatXC

Assistant Coaches:

Claire McAndrew & Chris Panepinto

Captains:

Austin Hawxhurst and Alexandra Molta

 

 

SEPTEMBER

Fri  7       Red Raider Invitational (Varsity Only) @ Bear Mountain State Park, NY   4:40pm

Sat 8       Season Opener Invitational @ Darlington Pk (freshman and JV only)  9am

Wed  12  NJIC: St. Mary; Immaculate Conception, Saddle Brook @ Darlington Park

                Boys at 5pm / Girls at 5:45pm

Sat  15    Back to the Mountain Invitational @ Garret Mt.                   9am

Mon 17   NJIC:  Cresskill & Pompton Lakes @ Garret Mt.      

                Girls at 4:45pm / Boys at 5:30pm          

Sat  22    Xavier Invitational at Van Cortlandt Park                               1pm

Wed 26   NJIC: New Milford & North Arlington @ Darlington Park

                Boys at 5pm / Girls at 5:45pm

Sat  29    Stewart Memorial @ Greystone Park                                       9am

OCTOBER

Wed  3   NJIC:  Hasbrouck Heights & Butler @ Darlington Pk

               Girls at 5pm / Boys at 5:45pm

Thur 4    Fr/JV only: Fordham Prep Development @ Van Cortlandt     4pm

Tue  9    NJIC Divisional Championship @ Garret Mt.   B/2:30pm   G/3:10pm

Fri  12    All-Hallows Invitational @ Van Cortlandt Park                         4pm

Fri 19     North Hudson @ Bayonne Park  (JV/Freshman only)              4pm

Sat 20    NYC Cross-Country Carnival @ Van Cortlandt Pk (Varsity)   10am

Sat 27   Hudson County Championship @ Bayonne Park                    12 Noon

NOVEMBER

Fri  2     Magnificant 7 (JV/Freshman only) @ Brookdale Park              4pm

Sat  3    North 2 / Group 1 State Sectional @ Greystone Park    B/10:25am   G/11:15am

Sat  10  Group 1 State Championships @ Holmdel State Park              TBA *Must Qualify

 

“Somewhere in the world someone is training when you are not. When you race him, he will win.”  -Tom Fleming

 

 

 

 

Skip to toolbar