“PATRIOT CROSS COUNTRY…….A WINNING TRADITION”

Official 2024 Secaucus High School Schedule  

Head Coach: Stan Fryczynski 

Stan.Fryczynski@yahoo.com

 Team Twitter Acct:  https://twitter.com/BlueHatXC

                                                                     Team Instagram Acct:      https://www.instagram.com/bluehatxc/

Assistant Coaches:   Kathy Gomez, Claire McAndrew

Team Captains:   Kyrolos Awad, Yonden Tsering, Aarya Shroff , and Mriam Awad                                                

Team Managers: Ryanne Abuhadb, Marie-Sophia Buenante, Bella Suarez

 

 *Meet Dates in green italics are tentative until we get official entry information.

 SEPTEMBER

Fri          6     Red Raider Invitational @ Bear Mountain State Park, Bear Mountain, NY / 4pm

Wed    11      NJIC Week #1 @ Garret Mountain: North Arlington, Butler, Saddle River Day, Pompton Lakes / Boys at 5:05pm &  Girls at 5:45pm

Sat       14       Back to the Mountain Invitational @ Garret Mountain

Wed   18       NJIC Week #2  @ Darlington Park: Eastern Christian, Park Ridge/Emerson / Girls at 4:30pm & Boys at 5:20pm

Sat       21        Magee Class Invitational @ Greystone Park, Morris Plains

Wed   25       NJIC Week # 3  @Darlington Park: Palisades Park, Saddle Brook, New Milford / Girls at 5:00pm / Boys at 5:50pm (Varsity only – underclass will remain back and practice)

Thur 26          Fordham Prep Development Meet @Van Cortlandt Park, NY – 4pm (underclassmen only – varsity will attend the meet and practice)

 

OCTOBER

Tue       1         NJIC Divisional Championship @ Garret Mountain: V Boys at 3pm / V Girls at 3:40pm / Freshmen 4pm/ JV Boys 4:15pm / JV Girls 4:30pm

Fri          4         Greystone Invitational @Greystone Park, Morris Plains – 4pm

Fri         11        All Hallows Invitational @ Van Cortlandt Park, NY  – 4pm

Fri       18        North Hudson Championship @ Bayonne Park – 4pm 

Sat     26         Hudson County Championship @ Bayonne Park 

 

NOVEMBER

Sat        2        North 2/ Group 1 State Sectional Championship @ Greystone Park 

Sat        9        State Group 1 Championship @ Holmdel Park (Team Must Qualify) 

 

 

“Somewhere in the world someone is training when you are not.

When you race him, he will win.”  -Tom Fleming