Records

Cross Country School Records

 Make the present good, and the past will take care of itself.” –Knute Rockne

 

Course Records: (Boys)

Bear Mountain State Park, NY 3 miles – 18:11.5 – Mohammed Alobaidi – 2018

Darlington Park, Mahwah 5K – 16:53 – Felix Olivo -1993

Van Cortlandt Park, NY 2.5 miles – 13:15 – Danny Chaves -1999

Van Cortlandt Park, NY  5k – 18:05.3 – Sondy Polanco – 2013

Garrett Mountain, Paterson 5K – 16:27 -Danny Chaves -1999

Deer Path Park, Hunterdon 5K – 16:07- Danny Chaves -1999

Freedom Park, Randolph  5K – 17:36 – Shaun O’Brien – 2013

Livingston HS / Park, Livingston  5k – 17:21 – Sean Jeffas – 2013

Hudson County Park, Bayonne 5K – 16:14 – Felix Olivo -1994

Greystone Park, Morris Plains 5K – 17:23.8 – Shaun O’Brien -2014

Holmdel State Park 5K – 16:39 – Danny Chaves -1998

 

Course Records: (Girls)

Bear Mountain State Park, NY 3 miles – Alexandra Molta – 23:19.6 – 2018

Darlington Park, Mahwah 5K – 20:54 – Renee Zengel- 1993

Van Cortlandt Park, NY 2.5 miles – 16:45.8 – Roshni Patel – 2015

Van Cortlandt Park, NY 5K – 22:39 – Samantha Nesheiwat -2012

Freedom Park, Randolph  5K – 22:06  – Samantha Nesheiwat – 2013

Livingston HS / Park, Livingston  5k – 20:50 – Roshni Patel – 2014

Garret Mountain, Paterson 5K – 20:50 – Roshni Patel – 2014

Hudson County Park, Bayonne 5K – 20:00.1 – Roshni Patel – 2015

Greystone Park, Morris Plains 5K – 20:56 – Roshni Patel -2015

Holmdel State Park 5K – 21:46 – Roshni Patel – 2014

 

Single Season Individual Meet Victories:

Boys: Felix Olivo (17) 1994

Girls: Samantha Nesheiwat (12) 2012

 

Career Individual Meet Victories:

Boys: Felix Olivo (29) 1991-1994

Girls: Samantha Nesheiwat  (26) 2012-2014

 

Teams that finished “Top 5” / Medaled in the State Sectionals and qualified for the State Group Championship Meet: (Year & Place)

Boys: 1983 (5th); 1984 (5th); 1985 (2nd ); 1987 (2nd); 1988 (5th); 1990 (2nd); 1991 (5th); 1994 (5th); 1996 (4th); 1998 (3rd);1999 (3rd); 2000 (4th); 2001 (2nd); 2002 (3rd); 2003 (4th); 2005 (*1st); 2006 (2nd); 2007 (3rd); 2011 (4th); 2012 (2nd); 2013 (3rd); 2014 (4th); 2016 (5th); 2017 (4th); 2018 (2nd)

Girls: 1978 (4th); 1979 (2nd); 1980 (4th); 1992 (4th); 1993 (4th); 1994 (4th); 2005 (4th); 2010 (3rd); 2011 (5th); 2012 (4th); 2013 (*1st); 2014 (2nd); 2015 (2nd); 2017 (4th); 2018 (5th)

 

League Championships:

Boys :  BCSL – 1999, 2001, 2002, 2006, 2007  / NJIC – 2012, 2013, 2016

Girls:  BCSL – 1994  / NJIC – 2012, 2013, 2014

 

Top 5 County Championship Team Finishes:

Boys: 1985 (5th); 1999 (5th); 2002 (5th); 2003 (4th); 2012 (5th); 2013 (5th); 2018 (5th)

Girls 1979 (3rd); 2013 (2nd); 2014 (2nd)

 

State Sectional Championships:

Boys: 2005

Girls: 2013

 

Top Sate Group Championship Finish:

Boys: 10th /2002

Girls: 9th /1993

 

Members of the Secaucus High School

Championship Cross Country Teams

“Champions do not become champions when they win the event, but in the hours, weeks, months and years they spend preparing for it. The victorious performance itself is merely the demonstration of their championship character.”

 

1994 Girls BCSL National Division Champions

Renee Zengel, Audrey Ting, Gina Papa, Susan Sobrepena, Amy Fryczynski, Chrissy Zengel, Manager- Christine Ward, Head Coach Stan Fryczynski, Assistant Coaches Claire McAndrew and Nancy Rosenberger

 

1999 Boys BCSL National Division Champions

Danny Chaves, Shoum Chakravarti, Denis Apablaza, James Just, Mike Wurst, Scott Meyer, Bob Zulauf, Parkash Khomani, Manager -Sana Shaikh, Head Coach Stan Fryczynski, Assistant Coaches Claire McAndrew and Nancy Rosenberger

 

2001 Boys BCSL National Division Champions

Denis Apablaza, Alex Rios, Tom Amendola, Rich Kane, Sean Bailey, Steve Kolar, Duc Tran, Mike Makarski, Mike Petronzio, Manager -Samantha Petrino, Head Coach Stan Fryczynski, Assistant Coaches Claire McAndrew and Nancy Rosenberger

 

2002 Boys BCSL National Division Champions

Alex Rios, Tom Amendola, Rich Kane, Sean Bailey, Steve Kolar, Duc Tran, Mike Makarski, Chris Calvanico, Head Coach Stan Fryczynski, Assistant Coaches Claire McAndrew and Nancy Rosenberger.

 

2005 Boys State Group-1 Sectional Champions

Vincent Prieto, Ryan Shea, Matt Gerbasio, Kris Pesci, Drue Zapoluch, James Cocucci, Kevin Williams, Eric Jeffas, Chris Calvanico, Indra Sutrisno, Head Coach Stan Fryczynski, Assistant Coaches Claire McAndrew and Nancy Rosenberger

 

2006 Boys BCSL National Division Champions

Vincent Prieto, Ryan Shea, Matt Gerbasio, Kris Pesci, Drue Zapoluch, James Cocucci, Kevin Williams, Eric Jeffas, Indra Sutrisno, Head Coach Stan Fryczynski, Assistant Coaches Claire McAndrew and Nancy Rosenberger

 

2007 Boys BCSL National Division Champions

Ryan Shea, Kris Pesci, Anton Pokras, Edgardo Diaz, Kevin Williams, Eric Jeffas, Mike Leinhard, Indra Sutrisno, Head Coach Stan Fryczynski, Assistant Coach Claire McAndrew

 

2012 Boys NJIC Meadowlands Division Champions

Matt Olive, Chris Panepinto, Alfredo Rebaza, Frank Vanoni, Shinal Kalia, Kevin Corral, Mark German, Fernando Gomez, Matt Grillo, Sean Jeffas, Joe Mancuso, Navjyoth Thakur, Matt Zavala, Shaun O’Brien, Sondy Polamco, Manager- Jennifer Jernstedt, Head Coach Stan Fryczynski, Assistant Coaches Claire McAndrew, Kathy Gomez, and Melissa DeFino

 

2012 Girls NJIC Meadowlands Division Champions

Christine Aguilera, Cailey Christ, Camille Cunanan, Dana Gallo, Briana Conroy, Danielle LaGrua, Michelle Mandaglio, Katalina Corneilo, Victoria De La Rosa, Maryam Kalu, Samantha Nesheiwat, Juliet Nowak, Mehek Parikh, Roshni Patel, Manager-Jennifer Jernstedt, Head Coach Stan Fryczynski, Assistant Coaches Claire McAndrew, Kathy Gomez, and Melissa DeFino

 

2013 Boys NJIC Meadowlands Division Champions

Fernando Gomez, Carlos Moctezuma, Shaun O’Brien, Suhail Kapoor, Sean Jeffas, Aman Ramnani, Navjyoth Thakur, Daniel Pokras, Joe Mancuso, Raymond Calubayon, Sondy Polanco, Manager – Jennifer Jernstedt, Head Coach Stan Fryczynski, Assistant Coaches Claire McAndrew and Kathy Gomez

 

2013 Girls NJIC Meadowlands Division Champions

Kiersten Castane, Michelle Mandagalio, Victoria De La Rosa, Danielle La Grua, Juliet Nowak,  Katalina Cornelio, Roshni Patel, Briana Conroy, Mehek Parikh, Maryam Kalu, Samantha Nesheiwat, Manager – Jennifer Jernstedt, Head Coach Stan Fryczynski, Assistant Coaches Claire McAndrew and Kathy Gomez

 

2013 Girls North 2 Group-1 State Sectional Champions

Kiersten Castane, Michelle Mandagalio, Victoria De La Rosa, Danielle La Grua, Juliet Nowak,  Katalina Cornelio, Roshni Patel, Briana Conroy, Mehek Parikh, Maryam Kalu, Samantha Nesheiwat, Rayna Mehta, Manager – Jennifer Jernstedt, Head Coach Stan Fryczynski, Assistant Coaches Claire McAndrew and Kathy Gomez

 

2014 Girls NJIC Meadowlands Division Champions

Katalina Corneilo, Victoria de La Rosa, Maryam Kalu, Samantha Nesheiwat, Juliet Nowak, Aalea Oliver, Mehek Parikh, Roshni Patel, Rayna Mehta, Basant Eshmawy, Emma Bowers, Saumya Parikh, Victoria Saniko, Head Coach Stan Fryczynski, Assistant Coaches Claire McAndrew and Kathy Gomez

 

2016 Boys NJIC Meadowlands Division Champions

Chris Bernabe, Adam Khriss, Ming Lin, Mohammed Alobaidi, Ali Alobaidi, Joe Lacap, Oscar Martinez, Austin Hawxhurst, Myron Yang, Ameer Ajallad,Luis Pinto, Sahin Karen, Antonio Suarez, Johann Alo, Thomas Hindle, Raul Marinos, Zishan Patel, Lammi Kasa Beyene, Si Hang Lin, Kevin Solórzano, Rohan Senkesi, Brandon Vasquez, Nicky Sanchez, Preston Luh, Team Manager Sarah Sabella, Head Coach Stan Fryczynski, Assistant Coaches Claire McAndrew and Chris Panepinto

Skip to toolbar