Post Season Honors

Secaucus High School Cross-Country Post Season Honors from 1977 – Present

“The will to win, the desire to succeed, the urge to reach your full potential…these are the keys that will unlock the door to personal excellence.” -Confucius

 

1977:

Hank Reineke – Honorable Mention All-County

 

1978:

Hank Reineke – Honorable Mention All-County

Rosemary Metcalfe – 1st Team All-League; 2nd Team All-County

Jill Penrice – 1st Team All-League; 3rd Team All-County

Chris Corradino – Honorable Mention All-League; 3rd Team All-County

 

1979:

Donna Doxbeck – 2nd Team All-League; 2nd Team All-County

Chris Corradino – 2nd Team All-League; 3rd Team All-County

Linda Weichenreider – Honorable Mention All-League

 

1980:

Russell Burns – Honorable Mention All-League

Donna Doxbeck – 1st Team All-League; 2nd Team All-County

Marie Martorano – 1st team All-League; 2nd Team All-County

Chris Corradino – 2nd Team All-League; 3rd Team All-County

Marybeth Gaidis – 2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

 

1981:

Gary Jeffas – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Chris Corradino – 2nd Team All-League; 3rd Team All-County

Marybeth Gaidis – 2nd Team All-League; 3rd Team All-County

Nancy Jacobson – Honorable Mention All-League

 

 

1982:

Gary Jeffas – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Nancy Jacobson – Honorable Mention All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Jean Solter – Honorable Mention All-League

Kristin Jacobson – Honorable Mention All-League

 

1983:

Gary Jeffas – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Jim Voorhees – 2nd Team All-League

Rich Peletier – Honorable Mention All-League

Connie Corradino – 2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Jean Solter – Honorable Mention All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

 

1984:

Tim Henkel – 1st Team All-League; 2nd Team All-County

Jim Voorhees – 2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Jim Boruch – 2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Rich Peletier – Honorable Mention All-League

Connie Corradino – 1st Team All-League; 2nd Team All-County

Kathleen Jacobson – 2nd Team All-League; 3rd Team All-County

 

1985:

Tim Henkel – 1st Team All-League; 2nd Team All-County

Jim Voorhees – 2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Jim Boruch – 2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Rich Peletier – Honorable Mention All-League

Connie Corradino – 1st Team All-League; 2nd Team All-County

Kathleen Jacobson – 2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

 

1986:

Dan Henkel –  2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Walter Lichtenberger – 2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Ken Solter – Honorable Mention All-League

Henry Padley – Honorable Mention All-League

Joe DePinto – Honorable Mention All-League

 

 

1987:

Dan Henkel – 1st Team All-League; 2nd Team All-County

Walter Lichtenberger – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Ken Solter – 2nd Team All-League

Henry Padley – Honorable Mention All-League

 

1988

Dan Henkel – 1st Team All-League; 2nd Team All-County

Keith Kasper – 2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

 

1989:

Keith Kasper – 2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

 

1990:

Keith Kasper – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Ken Ting – Honorable Mention All-County

 

1991:

Chris Hurrell – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Kyle Kasper – Honorable Mention All-League

Felix Olivo – Honorable Mention All-League

Audrey Ting – 1st team All-League; 2nd Team All-County

Sue Roesing – 1st Team All-League; 3rd Team All-County

 

1992:

Felix Olivo – 1st Team All-League; 3rd Team All-County

Chris Hurrell – 2nd Team All-League

Kyle Kasper – Honorable Mention All-League

Felipe Santacoloma – Honorable Mention All-League

Renee Zengel -1st Team All-County; 1st Team All-County

Audrey Ting – 1st Team All-League; 2nd Team All-County

Sue Roesing – 2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

 

1993:

Felix Olivo – 1st Team All-League; 1st Team All-County; *Individual League Champion

Christopher Namendorf – Honorable Mention All-League

Renee Zengel -1st Team All-County; 1st Team All-County

Audrey Ting – 1st Team All-League; 3nd Team All-County

Sue Roesing – 2nd Team All-League

 

1994:

Felix Olivo – 1st Team All-League; 1st Team All-County; 1st Team All-Area; 1st Team All-State Group-1; 3rd Team All-State/All-Groups; *Individual League Champion; State Sectional Champion; Eastern States Divisional Champion; 2nd Place Group 1 Championships; 2nd Place Hudson County Championships.

Anderson Philip – 1st Team All-League

Christopher Namendorf – 2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Renee Zengel -1st Team All-County; 3rd Team All-County;

Audrey Ting – 1st Team All-League; 3rd Team All-County

Gina Papa – 2nd Team All-League

Susan Sobrepena – 2nd Team All-League

Chris Zengel – 2nd Team All-League

 

1995:

Rober Mantilla – Honorable Mention All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Gina Papa – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Dana Murphy – 2nd Team All-League

Amy Fryczynski – Honorable Mention All-League

Jamie Impreveduto – Honorable Mention All-League

 

1996:

Choung Lee – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Rober Mantilla – Honorable Mention All-League

Brian Kennedy – Honorable Mention All-League

Christopher Namendorf – Honorable Mention All-League

Dana Murphy – 2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

 

1997:

James Just – 2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Shoum Chakravarti – Honorable Mention All-League

Adriana Ramirez – 2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Elisa Rhodes – 2nd Team All-League

Gina Prospero – Honorable Mention All-League

Christina Flanagan – Honorable Mention All-League

 

1998:

Danny Chaves – 1st Team All-League; 1st Team All-County; 1st Team All-Area; 1st Team All-State Group-1; 3rd Team All-State/All Groups; *Individual League Champion; State Sectional Champion; 5th State Group-1 Championships; 16th Meet of Champions

Shoum Chakravarti – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Denis Apablaza – 2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

James Just – 2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Gina Prospero – 2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Nicole Young – 2nd Team All-League

Adriana Ramirez – Honorable Mention All-League

 

1999:

Danny Chaves – 1st Team All-League; 1st Team All-County; 1st Team All-Area; 1st Team All-State Group-1; 2nd Team All-State/All Groups; *Individual League Champion; Eastern States Divisional Champion; Shore Coaches Divisional Champion; County Champion; State Sectional Champion, State Group-1 Champion

Shoum Chakravarti – 1st Team All-League; 3rd Team All-County

Denis Apablaza – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

James Just – 2nd Team All-League

Coach Stan Fryczynski selected BCSL Boys Coach of the Year; Star Ledger – Hudson County Boys Coach of the Year

Adriana Ramirez – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Holly Bann – 2nd Team All-League

Nicole Young – 2nd Team All-League

Christina Flanagan – Honorable Mention All-League

Gina Prospero – Honorable Mention All-League

Coach Stan Fryczynski – selected BCSL Girls Coach of the Year

 

2000:

Shoum Chakravarti – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Denis Apablaza – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Tom Amendola – Honorable mention All-League

Sean Bailey – Honorable Mention All-League

Mike Makarski – Honorable Mention All-League

 

2001:

Alex Rios – 1st Team All-League; 3rd Team All-County; 1st Team All-Area Record

Denis Apablaza – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Tom Amendola – 1st Team All-League

Sean Bailey – 2nd Team All-League

Rich Kane – 2nd Team All-League

Mike Makarski – Honorable Mention All-League

Duc Tran – Honorable Mention All-League

Coach Stan Fryczynski – selected BCSL Boys Coach of the Year

Holly Bann – 2nd Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Mary Spina – 2nd Team All-League

Jessica Herrera – 2nd Team All-League

Karen Mercado – 2nd Team All-League

Patty Donovan – Honorable Mention All-League

Daniella Mantilla – Honorable Mention All-League

 

2002:

Tom Amendola – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Rich Kane – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Alex Rios – 1st Team All-League

Steve Kolar – 1st Team All-League

Sean Bailey – 1st Team All-League

Duc Tran – 1st Team All-League

Mike Makarski – 2nd Team All-League

Coach Stan Fryczynski selected BCSL Boys Coach of the Year

Holly Bann – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Mary Spina – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Melissa DeFino – 2nd Team All-League

Jessica Herrera – 2nd Team All-League

Jessica Just – 2nd Team All-League

Karen Mercado – 2nd Team All-League

Patty Donovan – 2nd Team All-League

 

2003:

Tom Amendola – 1st Team All-League; 3rd Team All-County

Rich Kane – 1st Team All-League; 3rd Team All-County

Alex Rios – 1st Team All-League; 3rd Team All-County

Steve Kolar – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Duc Tran – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Mike Makarski – Honorable Mention All-League

Mary Spina – 1st Team All-League

Melissa DeFino – 2nd Team All-League

Leeann Weiner – 2nd Team All-League

Jessica Just – Honorable Mention All-League

Karen Mercado – Honorable Mention All-League

 

2004:

Matt Gerbasio – 1st Team All-League

Drue Zapoluch – 1st Team All-League

Joe Verducci – Honorable Mention All-League

Vincent Prieto – Honorable Mention All-League

Kevin Williams – Honorable Mention All-League

Leeann Weiner – 1st Team All-League

Mary Spina – 2nd Team All-League

Melissa DeFino – 2nd Team All-League

Jessica Just – Honorable Mention All-League

Adelyn Perez – Honorable Mention All-League

 

2005 :

Matt Gerbasio – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Vincent Prieto – 1st Team All-League; Honorable mention All-County

Drue Zapoluch – 1st Team All-League

Ryan Shea – 2nd Team All-League

James Cocucci – 2nd Team All-League

Kris Pesci – 2nd Team All-League

Kevin Williams – Honorable Mention All-League

Coach Stan Fryczynski – selected Hudson County Boys Coach of the Year; Star Ledger -North Jersey Boys Coach of the Year

Leeann Weiner – 1st Team All-League; 3rd Team All-County

Melissa DeFino – 1st Team All-League

Kathy Gomez – Honorable Mention All-League

 

2006:

Vincent Prieto – 1st Team All-League; 3rd Team All-County; *Individual League Champion

Ryan Shea – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Kris Pesci – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Eric Jeffas – 1st Team All-League

Matt Gerbasio – 1st Team All-League

James Cocucci – 2nd Team All-League

Drue Zapoluch – Honorable Mention All-League

Coach Stan Fryczynski – selected BCSL Boys Coach of the Year

Leeann Weiner – 1st Team All-League; 2nd Team All-County

Amanda Nesheiwat – 1st Team All-League

Jessica Kalisch – 2nd Team All-League

Nicole Kane – 2nd Team All-League

Aya Hezzini – Honorable Mention All-League

 

2007:

Ryan Shea-1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County; *Individual League Champion

Edgardo Diaz – 1st Team All-League

Eric Jeffas – 1st Team All-League

Kris Pesci – 1st Team All-League

Anton Pokras – 1st Team All-League

Mike Leinhard – 2nd Team All-League

Kevin Williams – Honorable Mention All-League

Coach Stan Fryczynski – selected BCSL Boys Coach of the Year

Jessica Kalisch – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-County

Nicole Kane – 2nd Team All-League

Jessie Viscara – 2nd Team All-League

Aya Hezzini – Honorable Mention All-League

 

2008:

Anton Pokras – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-League

Kris Pesci – 1st Team All-League

Eric Jeffas – 2nd Team All-League

Indra Sutrisno – Honorable Mention All-League

Jessica Kalisch – 2nd Team All-League

Nicole Kane – 2nd Team All-League

 

2009:

Anton Pokras – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-League

Dana Gallo – 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-League

Nicole Kane – 2nd Team All-League

Nina Pesci – 2nd Team All-League

Cailey Christ – 2nd Team All-League

 

2010:

Matt Olive – 2nd Team All-Division; Honorable Mention All-County

Joe Wraga – Honorable Mention All-Division

Dana Gallo -1st Team All-Division; Honorable Mention All-County

Almee Jane Gamboa – 1st Team All-Division

Christine Aguilera – 2nd Team All-Division

 

2011:

Alfredo Rebaza – 1st Team All-Division; Honorable Mention All-County

Sean Jeffas – 2nd Team All-Division

Matt Olive – 2nd Team All-Division

Chris Panepinto – 2nd Team All-Division

Shaun O’Brien – Honorable Mention All-Division

Ashley Kalisch – 1st Team All-Division; Honorable Mention All-County

Victoria DelaRosa – 1st Team All-Division

Micaela Sanchez – 2nd Team All-Division

Dana Gallo – 2nd Team All-Division

Christine Aguilera – 2nd Team All-Division

Ronnie Chan – Honorable Mention All-Division

 

2012:

Matt Olive – 1st Team All-Division; 3rd Team All-County; 3rd Team Foot Locker Senior Northeast ; *Individual NJIC Champion

Chris Panepinto – 1st Team All-Division; Honorable Mention All-County

Sean Jeffas – 1st Team All-Division; Honorable Mention All-County

Shaun O’Brien – 1st Team All-Division; Honorable Mention All-County

Sondy Polanco – 1st Team All-Division; Honorable Mention All-County; 3rd Team Foot Locker Freshman Northeast

Alfredo Rebaza – 1st Team All-Division

Coach Stan Fryczynski – selected NJIC Boys Coach of the Year

Samantha Nesheiwat – 1st Team All-Division; 2nd Team All-County; *Individual NJIC Champion

Roshni Patel – 1st Team All-Division; 3rd Team All-County

Juliet Nowak – 1st Team All-Division

Mehek Parikh – 2nd Team All-Division; Honorable Mention All-County

Katalina Corneilo – 2nd Team All-Division

Maryam Kalu – 2nd Team All-Division

Christine Aguilera – 2nd Team All-Division

Danielle LaGrua – Honorable Mention All-Division

Coach Stan Fryczynski – selected NJIC Girls Coach of the Year

 

2013:

Sondy Polanco – 1st Team All Division; 2nd Team All-County; 2nd Team All-State Group 1; *Individual North 2 Group-1 State Sectional Champion

Sean Jeffas – 1st Team All-Division; 3rd team All-County

Shaun O’Brien – 1st Team All-Division; 3rd team All-County

Joe Mancuso – 2nd Team All-Division

Carlos Moctezuma – 2nd Team All Division

Aman Ramnani – Honorable Mention All-Division

Coach Stan Fryczynski – selected NJIC Boys Coach of the Year

Roshni Patel – 1st Team All-Division; 1st Team All-County; *Individual NJIC Champion

Samantha Nesheiwat – 1st Team All-Division; 2nd Team All-County

Mehek Parikh – 1st Team All-Division; 3rd Team All-County

Victoria De La Rosa – 1st Team All-Division; 3rd Team All-County

Juliet Nowak – 1st Team All-Division; Honorable Mention All-County

Danielle LaGrua – 2nd Team All-Division; Honorable Mention All-County

Katalina Cornelio – 2nd Team All-Division

Maryam Kalu – Honorable Mention All-Division; Honorable Mention All-County

Girl’s Team ranked #18 in the Final 2013 Bergen Record “Top 25” North Jersey Rankings

Coach Stan Fryczynski – selected NJIC Girls Coach of the Year; selected Hudson County Girls Coach of the Year

 

2014

Shaun O’ Brien -1st Team All-Division; 2nd Team All-County; 3rd Team Foot Locker Senior Northeast 

Daniel Pokras – 2nd Team All-Division

Sondy Polanco – 3rd Team All-County

Aman Ramnani  – Honorable Mention All-Division

Suhail Kapoor – Honorable Mention All-Division

Roshni Patel – 1st Team All-Division; 1st Team All-County; *Individual NJIC Champion; *Individual North Hudson Champion

Samantha Nesheiwat – 1st Team All-Division; 2nd Team All-County

Mehek Parikh – 1st Team All-Division; 2nd Team All-County

Victoria De La Rosa – 2nd Team All-Division; 3rd team All-County

Juliet Nowak – 2nd Team All-Division; Honorable Mention All-County

Victoria Saniko – 2nd Team All-Division

Kat Cornelio – Honorable Mention All-Division

Coach Stan Fryczynski – selected NJIC Girls Coach of the Year

Girl’s Team ranked #22 in the Final 2014 Bergen Record “Top 25” North Jersey Rankings

 

2015

Roshni Patel –  1st Team All-Division; 1st Team All-County; *Individual North Hudson Champion

Mehek Parikh – 1st Team All-Division; 1st Team All-County

Saumya Parikh – 2nd Team All-Division

Genevieve O’Brien – 2nd Team All-Division

Victoria Saniko – 2nd Team All-Division

Daniel Pokras – 2nd Team All-Division; Honorable Mention All-County

Adam Khriss – Honorable Mention All-Division

Ming Lin – Honorable Mention All-Division

Suhail Kapoor – Honorable Mention All-Division

Joe Lacap – Honorable Mention All-Division

Emma Bowers – Honorable Mention All-Division

Abigail Collins – Honorable Mention All-Division

Coach Stan Fryczynski – selected NJIC Girls Co-Coach of the Year

 

2016

 Christian Bernabe – 1st Team All-Division; Honorable Mention All-County

Adam Khriss – 1st Team All-Division

Mohammed Alobaidi – 2nd Team All-Division

Ming Lin – 2nd Team All-Division

Ali Alobaidi – Honorable mention All-Division

Joe Lacap – Honorable Mention All-Division

Oscar Martinez – Honorable Mention All-Division

Saumya Parikh – 2nd Team All-Division; Honorable Mention All-County

Aya Khriss – 2nd Team All-Division

Victoria Saniko – 2nd Team All-Division

Olivia Fox – Honorable Mention All-Division

Hya Bhavsar – Honorable Mention All-Division

Abigail Collins – Honorable Mention All-Division

 

2017

Adam Khriss – 1st Team All-Division; Honorable Mention All-County

Alexandra Molta – 1st Team All-Division; Honorable Mention All-County

Ming Liang Lin – 2nd Team All-Division

Mohammed Alobaidi – 2nd Team All-Division; Honorable Mention All-County

Oscar Martinez – 2nd Team All-Division

Victoria Saniko – 2nd Team All-Division

Kirsten Williams – 2nd Team All-Division

Grace Bowers – 2nd Team All-Division

Abigail Collins – 2nd Team All-Division

Ashley White – 2nd Team All-Division

Sebastian Flood – Honorable Mention All-Division

Austin Hawxhurst – Honorable Mention All-Division

Trinity Black – Honorable mention All-Division

 

2018

Dan Chinchilla – 1st team

Sebastian Flood – 1st team

Marcos Zamora – 2nd team

Mohammed Alobaidi – 2nd team

Vishwa Naik – 2nd team

Alexandra Molta – 2nd team

Nick Munoz – Honorable Mention

Dylan Mercado – Honorable Mention

Kirsten Williams – Honorable Mention

Megan Williams – Honorable Mention

 

 

 

 

Skip to toolbar